Friday, September 21, 2007

Thank you! (and more Grammy's vacation)


But I have to protest...it wasn't "soooo many, many years ago." Even if Rhett thinks it takes "a long time" to get to 34. ;o)


Here is a photo of Grammy, Meme and Granddaddy on the Old Faithful webcam. My mom is the one holding the big sign. I think it says, "Happy Birthday, Jamie." She also had one that said, "Hi! Emma and Elliot," but, unfortunately, the camera is too far away and you can't read either of them. But they are having too much fun! (And, yeah, Meme is sitting in a wheelchair...she hasn't hurt herself, she just can't walk so far any more...they're all doing fine).




Thursday, September 20, 2007

thirtysomething years

In a time before cell phones, internet and super fast cars, there was long distance phone calls thru an operator, and mail (very slow) It was a good time. A young mother to be and her solider husband were seprated by hundreds of miles. She in Sheridan, Arkansas and he at
Ft. Sam Huston, San Antino, Texas. On this date soooooo many, many years ago there was a CRY!!!! A little dark headed girl came into this world. She was named after her two grandfathers (this was the first grandchild for both of them). This little girl's name is
JAMIE LEIGH EWING!!!!!!!!!!
Oh yeah she was also the first grandchild for her grandmothers.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY JAMIE (TURKEY)

We love you, hope your day was good.

Aunt Sis(Vickie) Uncle Unk (Clinton), and Sassey (Salley)

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

100th Post

I don't have much to say, just wanted to celebrate our 100th post!!!!

Have a happy Wednesday!
Mary

Friday, September 14, 2007

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MAWMAW!!!!

What to say about the heart of our family? She's just simply wonderful!

We love you and hope you have a very good day. Make Paw take you to the Whippet (then we'll go again next week ;o)).

Love you,
Jamie

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Happy Anniversary!

Sorry I did not get to the phone today. But Happy Anniversary, Maw Maw and Paw Paw! I hope you had a good day! God bless you richly and give you many more years together.

Mary

Happy 60th Anniversary Maw & Paw!

Well as everyone knows today is Maw & Paw's 60th Wedding Anniversary! I am so thankful to have these two wonderful ppl as my grandparents! I mean geeze Maw has had alot to put up with with Paw! LOL Well not alot is going on in my world just been job hunting & babysitting! Well I hope everyone has a great day today! And don't forget to call Maw & Paw & wish them a Happy Anniversary! Love you all! Salley

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

8 years today 9-11-07

Happy Anniversary to Beth and Ron!!!

8 years ago today a young lady walked the isle in her flowing white wedding dress and her white tennis shoes!!!!!!!!!!!! Yes, tennis shoes were on her feet under that dress!!!! Hey at least her feet did not hurt from all that standing!!

So now 8 years later and two young boys (three if you count Ron) she is a loving mother, wife, sister, daughter, and grandaughter. Ron is a loving father, husband, brother, son, and grandson.

May the Lord Bless you with many, many more anniversaries.


Love Aunt Sis (Vickie), Uncle Unk, and Salley